> ## Content Index
> Fetch the complete content index at: https://entrepreneurplus.co.uk/llms.txt
> Use this file to discover other available public pages before exploring further.

# How Does Plum Make Money? Inside Its Layered Revenue Model
- URL: https://entrepreneurplus.co.uk/how-does-plum-make-money-inside-its-layered-revenue-model/
- Published: 2026-09-02T10:00:01.000Z
- Updated: 2026-09-02T10:00:03.000Z
- Description: Plum looks free at first glance, but its business model is layered. From subscriptions to investment fees and transaction revenue, here’s how the AI savings app really makes money.
- Author: Sharoni Banerjee
- Tags: Founder Stories

---

Plum wants you to think of it as a clever little robot that saves money for you while you're not looking. 

But how does Plum make money doing that for free at the entry level? **Strip away the AI** branding, and the mechanics underneath look a lot more like a conventional subscription business one that can charge you in several different places depending on which products you actually use.

---

## Subscriptions Plus A Layered Fee Stack

Plum makes money through customer subscriptions, asset-based revenue on its investment products, and transaction revenue the three income streams the company itself names in its own profitability announcement. 

That's the honest answer to **how Plum makes money**: not one clever trick, but several revenue lines running alongside each other, though a given customer won't necessarily touch all three at once. A Basic customer using only a savings pocket, for instance, doesn't automatically pay an investment management fee. A customer on Plum's free Basic tier pays nothing upfront but hands over the highest percentage fees on anything they choose to invest. 

A customer paying £14.99 a month for Max gets lower investment fees and better savings rates but the subscription itself is a real, recurring cost that has to be weighed against what it actually saves. Understanding how Plum makes money means understanding that which products you use decides which fees you actually pay.

---

## How the four subscription tiers differ

Plum's four subscription tiers Basic, Plus, Boost and Max are priced at £0, £3.99, £7.99 and £14.99 a month, and each combines a different set of features with lower investment-related fees and, on some savings products, higher interest rates. 

This structure, confirmed on Plum's own published fees page (effective from 27 February 2026), is the most visible layer of **how Plum makes money**. Basic is genuinely free and includes automated saving rules, round-ups, and an easy-access pocket. Move up the tiers and both the feature set and the perks expand: Max customers get a 95-day notice savings pocket paying 3.87% AER (variable), a wider range of tradeable stocks, price alerts, recurring buy orders, and priority support.

| Tier  | Monthly cost | Annual cost | Easy Access interest rate |
| ----- | ------------ | ----------- | ------------------------- |
| Basic | £0           | £0          | 3.05% AER                 |
| Plus  | £3.99        | £47.88      | 3.10% AER                 |
| Boost | £7.99        | £95.88      | 3.25% AER                 |
| Max   | £14.99       | £179.88     | 3.65% AER                 |

*Rates correct as at 29 June 2026, per Plum's App Store listing.*

The tiers aren't simply a fee discount; they bundle in genuinely different features too but the fee reduction is the part with the biggest financial consequences for anyone holding a meaningful balance.

---

## The fee stack on investments and pensions

Plum doesn't charge one flat fee on investments; each product carries its own tapering percentage fee that shrinks as your subscription tier rises. **On the Stocks & Shares ISA** and General Investment Account, the management fee runs from 0.60% on Basic down to 0.15% on Max, plus a separate fund manager fee that varies by fund. 

On the Plum Interest money market fund, Plum's own service fee tapers from 0.93% on Basic to 0.00% on Max, plus a flat 0.10% BlackRock management fee on every tier. The SIPP carries a 0.35% administration charge plus 0.10% custody 0.45% combined with underlying fund fees on top; Plum's own worked example, using an illustrative 0.24% fund fee, puts the annual cost on a **£1,000 SIPP investment at £6.90**, though the real figure depends on the fund chosen.

The part is easy to miss: a customer paying a monthly subscription is often paying a *second*, separate fee on their invested balance; the subscription buys a lower fee, not a free ride. For a founder or early-career investor putting away modest sums, that stacking matters more than the headline subscription price, since the percentage fee compounds with the balance while the subscription stays fixed.

---

## Is Plum legit and is it a bank?

Plum is legitimate and regulated, but it is not a bank, it's an FCA-authorised fintech, and says so plainly on its own site. Plum Fintech Limited and its investment subsidiary, Saveable Limited, are both FCA-regulated, which is the direct answer to, is Plum a bank: no, but it doesn't need to be one to protect customer money legally. 

Plum uses e-money safeguarding and FCA client-asset (CASS) rules for its instant-access pocket, and routes savings and investment products through FSCS-eligible partner banks, covering eligible balances up to £120,000 per institution the same limit as a high-street account. So to put the**, is Plum a bank** question to bed: no, but the protections underneath are close enough to bank-level that most savers shouldn't lose sleep over the distinction.

**On is Plum legit** day-to-day, the customer evidence is a reasonable match for the regulatory picture. Plum currently holds a 3.9 out of 5 TrustScore on Trustpilot, from more than 9,400 reviews not a near-perfect rating, but one reflecting an app that mostly works, occasionally frustrates on support response times, and is regulated closely enough that unresolved complaints have a real route to the Financial Ombudsman Service. Between the **FCA registration and that Trustpilot** record, is Plum legit is one of the more straightforward questions here to answer with confidence.

---

## Plum vs Moneybox - how the fee models compare

The core difference in a Plum vs Moneybox comparison is what's being discounted: Plum's fees fall as you pay more in subscription, while Moneybox's fall based on which specific funds you hold. Moneybox charges a flat £1 monthly subscription (waived above £5,000 in a Cash ISA or Simple Saver), plus an annual service fee of 0.15% on its own funds but 0.45% on any other confirmed on Moneybox's own fees page, and worth noting since the two rates apply to different products, not different tiers.

That difference matters depending on what a reader is trying to do:

- **Investing small, regular amounts** — Plum's Basic tier is free but carries the highest percentage fees; Moneybox's flat £1 can feel expensive on small balances until it's waived.
- **Building a larger pot over time** — Plum rewards upgrading tiers; Moneybox rewards choosing its own funds over third-party ones.
- **Wanting a pension in-app** — Plum offers a SIPP; Moneybox's pension runs its own separate fee schedule.

Neither model wins outright; the honest **Plum vs Moneybox** verdict depends on balance size, subscription tolerance, and which product's being compared.

![](https://storage.ghost.io/c/05/a4/05a4a052-18ab-4836-8924-ec8b322c371c/content/images/2026/09/Is-Plum-legit.png.png)

Plum savings investment comparison

## Path to profitability and the 2026 valuation

Plum reached operational profitability for the first time in January 2026, reporting £34m in annual recurring revenue and growth of more than 60% year on year, per the company's own announcement. That milestone positive EBITDA built on customer subscriptions, asset-based revenue and transaction revenue together is the clearest evidence yet that the layered fee model **behind how Plum makes money works** commercially, not just as a pitch. The company reports £3.1bn in assets under management and advice, and more than 5 million app downloads across the UK and Europe, figures corroborated independently by trade press.

Profitability arrived just months before Plum returned to Crowdcube in May 2026, raising fresh capital at a £250m valuation which Crowdcube itself calls nearly double the £135m valuation of its previous round. The round drew almost 17,000 shareholders, making Plum one of Europe's most crowdfunded fintechs, priced at the same share price as its institutional backers. For a company that started as a Facebook Messenger **savings chatbot in 2016**, the arc to a £250m, profitable, multi-revenue-stream fintech is the real story: not one clever fee, but several ordinary ones, run well.

---

### FAQs

**1\. What fees does Plum charge?**

Plum app fees are layered: a monthly subscription (£0–£14.99), a tapering percentage fee on investments and pensions (0.00%–0.93% depending on the product and tier), and a separate fund manager fee that varies by fund. There's no single flat charge; the total depends entirely on which products a customer uses.

**2\. What is Plum's subscription pricing?**

Plum subscription pricing runs across four tiers: Basic is free, Plus costs £3.99 a month, Boost costs £7.99 a month, and Max costs £14.99 a month. Each tier up combines extra features with lower investment fees, so the "right" tier depends on balance size and which features matter to you.

**3\. How much does Plum actually cost?**

How much does Plum cost depends heavily on tier and product mix Plum's own illustrative example puts a £1,000 SIPP investment at £6.90 a year in fees before subscription (based on a sample 0.24% fund fee), while the same amount in its money market fund ranges from £10.30 a year on Basic down to £1.00 a year on Max.

---

**Sources:* Data drawn from Plum Fintech's official fees and subscription pages, Plum's own profitability announcement and crowdfunding materials, Moneybox's official fees page, Trustpilot, Forbes Advisor UK, and independent fintech trade press (UKTN, BusinessCloud, Crowdfund Insider) covering Plum's 2026 profitability announcement and funding round. Figures reflect the most recent available data at the time of writing.*

*Also read:* [*Founders Agreement UK: Vesting, Equity Splits and What Happens If a Co-Founder Leaves*](https://entrepreneurplus.co.uk/founders-agreement-uk-vesting-equity-splits-and-what-happens-if-a-co-founder-leaves/)

---

***The EP+ Editorial Desk covers UK startups, founder stories, and venture capital. All editorial content is independently produced and human-reviewed before publication.***